NOW:53211:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
41°
H 52° L 36°
Rain | 5MPH

Sports Wrapups: April 21

April 20, 2010

Brown Deer boys tennis

With multi-time state meet qualifier Demetrius Johnson now plying his trade for the University of Dubuque, the Falcons are going to move people around and see if they can come close to duplicating the 13-3 dual meet mark they had last season.

Brown Deer recently opened its season with a 4-3 nonconference win over Milwaukee King.

"We have a lot of people we can fit in," said Falcons co-coach John Matousek. "The bad news is, though, no one has really emerged yet."

The tentative varsity lineup for the Falcons includes junior Trevor Martin at first singles, while senior Nick Korth, junior Aaron Blumberg and freshman Zach Miller will handle the remaining singles duties.

Martin was at second singles last season while Korth was at fourth.

In doubles, seniors Torrian Ricks and Steve Lederman will play at the first position, while the second and third spots are in a state of flux. Likely players there include seniors J.J. Bersch and Jon Hartzell and freshmen Bryan Gordon and Jordan Smith.

"We just need someone to say 'That this is my spot and no one is going to take it away from me,' " Matousek said.

The Falcons will be at the Wauwatosa Invitational on Saturday.

Whitefish Bay soccer

Blue Dukes coach Robert Williams would like his squad to be able to fly under the radar a little bit, but that is just not possible now, as they blasted three more opponents last week to improve to 6-0 on the still young season.

"We're just playing good soccer now," said Williams after Bay belted New Berlin Eisenhower and Neenah to claim the Scott Procknow Tournament title in Kenosha last weekend, "and we're even missing a couple of starters, too. We want to keep the excitement up, but we also want to remain working hard."

The Blue Dukes, who will host a team from Rockford, Ill., at 6 p.m. Saturday, are in the process of getting even healthier, which can't be good news for other area squads, as defenders Carly Maxwell (this week) and Lindsey Agnew (next week) are expected back shortly.

Not that, with sophomore forward Abby Starker scoring six goals last week, the Blue Dukes really missed them. Starker had a goal and an assist in the 3-0 win over Neenah as Lydia Kaminsky found the back of the net twice.

Starker scored four times in the second half in the 6-0 rout of Eisenhower.

"I've been very pleased with the play of our defense, especially people like Mariah Vichich and Maggie Tietjen, they've really stepped up, especially in light of our injuries," Williams said. "Offensively, even though we're finding the back of the net, it's still a work in progress."

Nicolet boys golf

After barreling their way to the title in the 16-team Sheboygan Falls Invitational on April 14, the Knights found the going a bit tougher in the wind-rattled Beaver Dam Invite at Olde Hickory on Saturday, as they took 11th out of 29 teams.

"The conditions were really tough," said coach Ted Wachs. "I don't have a lot of big strong kids so I told them to stuff their pockets with a lot of coins to weigh them down a little (laughs)."

The Knights, who were also second in the first North Shore mini-meet on Monday, will be led by juniors Noah Hersch and Rob Bamberger this spring. They were second and third individually, respectively, at the Falls Invite.

Others expected to be of aid this season include seniors Ben Schlossmann, David Kerns and Kyle Lurie; and juniors Aaron Sandock and Ben Harvey.

"It's going to be a battle for positions (in the conference) this year," said Wachs. "It should be very interesting this year. The kids are sharpening themselves up getting ready."

Nicolet had an 18-hole score of 333 at the Falls Invite as the host school was second with 341. Hersch carded a 77 and Bamberger 78 while getting help from Schlossmann's 86.

In Monday's league mini-meet, Homestead had a nine-hole score of 162 while Nicolet came in with a 164. Bamberger tied for second after carding a 40.

Nicolet was 11th in the Beaver Dam meet with an 18-hole mark of 362 as Arrowhead won with a 330 count. Schlossmann led the way with an 85.

Homestead boys golf

The Highlanders fought the windy conditions well and turned in a third-place 348 total in the 18-hole Beaver Dam Invitational on Saturday as Jordan Niebrugge turned in a medalist score of 78.

Following that, they turned around and opened defense of their North Shore title with a narrow win at the nine-hole league mini-meet at the Wisconsin Club on Monday.

"The weather was what I would call a major head-shaking event disguised as a golf tournament," said Highlanders coach Steve O' Brien after the Beaver Dam finish, "but overall it was a fantastic day because the kids were challenged physically and mentally and they responded well."

Homestead will be at the Lake Country/MACC Fund Invitational on Saturday at Brown Deer Golf Course. The event was rained out last year, so O'Brien is hoping for better weather this time around for one of the biggest tournaments in the state that is for a good cause.

At the mini-meet on Monday, Niebrugge was medalist with a 39 as Joe Tautges tied for second with a 40.

At the Beaver Dam meet, Dylan Drozdowicz and Sam Abrahms backed Niebrugge up with 89 apiece.

O'Brien was very pleased with the way Niebrugge adjusted the flight path of his ball in the high winds.

"He's tournament-tested, so he knows about this," said O'Brien.

Nicolet softball

After beating both Whitefish Bay (13-8) and Port Washington (7-5) in their two opening North Shore Conference games, the Knights find themselves in that rarest of positions, in first place going into the second week of the league campaign.

But coach Brad Kuehl is working hard trying to keep his young team on an even emotional plane.

"I don't think we've ever done that before (win the first two conference games)," Kuehl said. "They have definitely helped the confidence level, but we've got to be careful because sometimes we can slip back into our old ways of having one bad thing happen and then the kids start thinking 'Here we go again.' "

Nicolet (2-1 overall) will definitely get their first reality check at 4 p.m. Thursday when it hosts overwhelming league favorite and state power Homestead.

The Knights have only four veteran players this season and have three freshmen and two sophomores starting, including an infield that has two sophomores and two freshmen in position.

Veterans include junior 2008 all-conference selection Emily Gadzichowski, who battled injuries most of last season but who is healthy and catching again. Opposing pitchers are throwing around her as she has six walks in just three games.

Other veterans include senior Amy Popp, a four-year letter winner, who is in first season of pitching full-time for the Knights. Senior Carli deFelice is starting in leftfield while sophomore Erin Miller is back at second base and is also hitting much better, according to Kuehl.

Also in the starting lineup is sophomore Claire Maxon at first, freshman Lanoira Duhart at shortstop, freshman Nicole Webb at third, freshman Jessica Kloehn in centerfield and seniors Andi Weissgerber and Bilquanna Sanders, who are splitting time in rightfield.

"What I like so far about what we're doing is that we're attacking the ball," said Kuehl. "We're not striking out, and we're putting the ball in play."

Shorewood track

Led by their distance runners, the Greyhounds got some good leg-stretching in with their outdoor opening scrimmage meet Friday.

Peter Drews was first in the 3,200 (9:31.72) while Ben Tyler was second (9:38.69) and Joe Pendleton third (10:05.39) while in the 800, John Traudt was victorious (2:27.33). Aidan Mazur won the 1,600 (4:44.93) while John Taylor was third (4:52.53).

Justin Rabon was second in the 200 (24.44) as was Michael Kushner in the 300 intermediate hurdles (47.78).

For the girls, seconds went to Imanni Ahmad in the 100 high hurdles (18.9) and 300 low hurdles (50.87), Emily Bachhuber in the 1,600 (5:30.65), Emily Jacobson in the 400 (1:04.91), Cara Jacobson in the 200 (29.2) and Jenny Vrobel in the 800 (2:46.61).

The Greyhounds will host the Ram Relays on Tuesday.


Shorewood tennis

Under new coach Justin Olson, the Greyhounds will be led by its doubles teams this spring.

Shorewood, which will play three dual meets this week including a visit to St. Francis on Thursday, will have Marshal Mikolajczak, Tim Perry, Jason Palchak and Jimmy Lilly competing in singles while the duos of Jake Miller and Sawyer Carlson-Price, Joe Richter and Jordon Wise and Arthur Staub and Ben Brody will hold down the doubles' slots.

"Our one and two doubles teams look to be strongest teams this season," Olson said.

Nicolet and Brown Deer girls soccer

Four different players scored goals for Nicolet in its 4-0 win over area rival Brown Deer on Saturday.

Finding the back of the net for the Knights (3-2) were Laila Eslami (Jennifer Winston assist), Ginny Groh (Nicole Dunn), Winston (Erica Lurie) and Sara Travia.

The Knights outshot the Falcons 31-2, as Brown Deer goalie Ariel Feiertag gamely held up under the assault, stopping 20 shots.

Nicolet will be in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday for the Soccer Hubcap Classic.

Shorewood softball

Life may be tough in the ultra-competitive Woodland Conference for the Greyhounds, but they were able to hold on for an 11-10 nonconference win over Milwaukee South on April 14.

The Greyhounds (1-4 overall), shot out to a 10-0 lead on South after three innings, but had to hold on as the Cardinals closed to within one in the final frame before Shorewood got the final out.

Kaitlyn Wick got the win for the Greyhounds with six strikeouts. She also led the offense with three hits and two RBI, while Raiffa Saquer had a double and two RBI.

Brown Deer boys golf

The Falcons turned in an encouraging third-place effort at the 16-school Sheboygan Falls Invitational on April 14.

Brown Deer turned in an 18-hole score of 361 at The Bull as Nicolet won with 333 and host Falls was second with 341.

Leading the way for the Falcons were Sam Kuchenreuther and Brett Youngbeck, each of whom carded 85 while David Bach came in with a 95 and Sean Andryanskas, 96.

Homestead soccer

Using their defense to set the tone, the Highlanders went 2-0-1 last week to improve to 3-0-1 overall.

They tied Grafton, 0-0, in a North Shore tilt on April 13, and then defeated Kenosha St. Joseph's, 4-0, and Wauwatosa East, 3-0, later in the week.

"Our defense has been sound and that would be a fair assessment," said Homestead coach Rich Dorn, "but the key question in this game is: Can you score? There has now been a high premium put on scoring."

The Highlanders will be tested in that regard at 7 p.m. Thursday when they visit nonconference opponent Menomonee Falls (3-1-1), which is coming off a 1-1 tie with defending state champion DSHA.

"There are lots of good teams that can defend, but what will separate you is, is can you score," said Dorn.

Homestead did against St. Joe's and Wauwatosa East. Against Tosa, Zoe Ziegler, Molly Hobbs and Kate Wirthlin found the back of the net and against St. Joe's it was Olivia Tehan, Hobbs, Ziegler and co-captain Mara Hale who put the game away.

Bay boys track

Davontae Johnson won both the 200 and the 400 as the Blue Dukes took fifth in the Mike Gain House of Speed Invite at Brookfield East on April 13.

The Highlanders won the 15-team event with 101 points while Bay scored 60 points for its spot.

Johnson claimed the 400 with a rallying kick (51.09) and then he came back to win the 200 (22.76).

The rally was part of a change of race strategy for Johnson this season.

"That's the biggest difference from last year," he said. "Last year my start (in the 400) was great but my finish was the worst. This year, I'm working on making my finish my strong suit. ... I just have to keep working on my strength and endurance, because once form breaks, there's no getting it back."

Coach Joe Saggio's unit had one other major highlight on the day, as the Bay 400 relay team of Brandon Threats, Alex Jamerson, Paul Davis and Jevontae Merriwether won its event coming out of the slow heat with a time of 44.79.

Jamerson just missed out on winning the 100 dash by 0.01 of a second in 11.45, while Mike Camirelli was third in the 1,600 (4:47.53).

The Blue Dukes, who turned in fine times in the 400 relay (44.75) and the 800 (1:33.06) in a scrimmage meet at Shorewood on Friday, are off this week.

Nicolet girls track

A one-two finish by Rachel Morello and Brianna Achs in the discus led the Knights to a third-place finish in the Brookfield East House of Speed Invitational on April 14.

Morello had a toss of 107-0 and Achs 106-8 to lead the way for the Knights, who scored 76.25 points for their spot as Arrowhead won with 146. Morello was also second in the shot put (34-7).

Other top efforts for the Knights included the following: 100: Roni Thompson, third (13.42); Ashley Jones, fourth (13.51); 400: Surya Chionesu, third (1:01.61); 400 relay: third (53.82); 200: Chionesu, third (27.31); and triple jump: Thompson, second (35-7 3/4 ).

The Knights will be at the Greendale Invite on Tuesday.

Whitefish Bay girls track

Megan Palmer's victory in the 800 led the Blue Dukes to a fourth in the Brookfield East House of Speed Invitational on April 14.

Palmer was clocked in 2:22.87 for her victory as Bay scored 75-2/3 points for its spot in the 12-school field.

Other top finishes for the Blue Dukes included the following: High jump-Frankie Carroll, second (5-0). 100 high hurdles-Camille Schwartz, third (17.59). 1,600-Emma-Lisa Murphy, second (5:30.95). 200-Mady Vicker, fourth (27.71). Pole vault-Nawoo Kim, second (personal best); Schwartz, third (9-6). 3,200-Kenzie Vicker, fourth (11:44.52).

Brown Deer track

The Falcons turned in many good times in their outdoor opener at the Shorewood scrimmage meet on Friday.

The girls 400 relay turned in a blistering season best of 51.51 to lead the way. Other good efforts for the girls included Tatiana Pier taking second (12.94) and Asia Cheeks fourth (13.02) in the open 100 dash and Simone Sherard earning third in the 200 (29.48).

For the boys, the Falcons were led by Evan Naber's win in the 110 high hurdles (no time available), Jacob Schimenz's second in the 400 (54.41) and Corey Szczepanski's third in the 200 intermediate hurdles (48.47).

- Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries