NOW:53211:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
75°
H 75° L 61°
Clear | 5MPH

North Shore Calendar: June 5

June 4, 2014

Community Calendar submissions can be sent to Community Calendar, Community Newspapers Inc., 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha, WI 53186, or emailed to news@cninow.com. Include a contact telephone number and the full address, including ZIP code, of the event venue. Submission deadline is noon Thursday one week prior to the publication date.

THURSDAY, JUNE 5

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

FRIDAY, JUNE 6

Catherine Fitzpatrick "Going on Nine": 7 p.m., Barnes & Noble Bayshore, 5755 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale; Free; (414) 967-1610, http://storelocator.barnesandnoble.com/storedetail.do?store=2252.

Four Seasons Gala: 7 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $200; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

SATURDAY, JUNE 7

œMake No Mistakes  Medicare Seminar " Mequon, WI: 9:30 a.m., Logemann Community Center, 6100 W. Mequon Rd., Mequon; (262) 242-7471, http://www.logemanncenter.org/.

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Kindernature: Spring Discovery: 9:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sky Hunters: Word with a Bird: Beak-to-beak view of one of SANC ™s feathered ambassadors, with a raptor handler showcasing one of center's many birds of prey; 1 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; Included in admission; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

St. Robert Fair: 12-10 p.m., St. Robert Parish, 4019 N. Farwell Ave., Shorewood; 414-332-1164 x3010, http://www.strobert.org.

SUNDAY, JUNE 8

St. Robert Fair: 12-7 p.m., St. Robert Parish, 4019 N. Farwell Ave., Shorewood; 414-332-1164 x3010, http://www.strobert.org.

Blood Drive for Blood Center of Southeastern Wisconsin: 3-7 p.m., Holy Family Parish, 4849 N. Wildwood Ave., Whitefish Bay; (414) 962-3757, http://www.hfparishschool.org.

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Milwaukee River Paddle: Kletszch Park to Estabrook Park: 1 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $20; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Swing The Night Away: 7-11 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 6880 N. Green Bay Ave., Glendale; $36 per person; (414) 352-7310, http://www.cbintmilwaukee.org.

MONDAY, JUNE 9

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

TUESDAY, JUNE 10

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11

River Rhythms Paddle: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Teacher Appreciation Banquet: 6 p.m., Radisson Hotel Milwaukee North Shore, 7065 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; (414) 351-6960.

THURSDAY, JUNE 12

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Dinner with Dean Martin: 6:30-9:30 p.m., Joey Gerard's, 11120 Cedarburg Rd., Mequon; $75; (262) 518-5500, http://joeygerards.com.

Urban Stargazers: 7 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Free; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

FRIDAY, JUNE 13

Leah Hager Cohen "No Book but the World": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

SATURDAY, JUNE 14

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Kindernature: Spring Discovery: 9:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sky Hunters: Word with a Bird: Beak-to-beak view of one of SANC ™s feathered ambassadors, with a raptor handler showcasing one of center's many birds of prey; 1 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; Included in admission; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Milwaukee Centennial Arboretum Docent-Led Tour: 10:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Second Saturday Wisconsin - Divorce Options: 10 a.m., Logemann Community Center, 6100 W. Mequon Rd., Mequon; Free; (262) 242-7471, http://www.logemanncenter.org/.

Wisconsin Beer Lovers Festival: 1-5 p.m., Bayshore Town Center, 5800 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale; $45 in advance, $50 at door, $25 under 21, $80 VIP; (414) 963-8780, http://www.bayshoretowncenter.com.

SUNDAY, JUNE 15

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

MONDAY, JUNE 16

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Piano Discoveries Preparatory 1 - Piano Discoveries Prep 1 - Audubon - Mon: 4:30 p.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

TUESDAY, JUNE 17

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Remodel or Move... Which is Right For You?: 6:30 p.m., Lydell Community Center, 5205 N. Lydell Ave., Whitefish Bay; The seminar cost is $5, and reservations are required by Monday, June 9. To register, call the Lydell Community Center at 414-963-3947 and register fo; (414) 963-3947.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18

Graeme Simsion "The Rosie Project": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Seniors Summer Picnic: 11:30 a.m., Kletzsch Park Pavilion, 6560 N. Milwaukee River Pkwy., Glendale; $15; (414) 540-2100.

THURSDAY, JUNE 19

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

How To Eat Right In The Real World: 7 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

2014 Relay For Life - Milwaukee/Brown Deer: 6 p.m., Brown Deer High School, 8060 N. 60th St., Brown Deer; 0;.

SATURDAY, JUNE 21

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

2014 Dog Days at Lynden: 12-5 p.m., Lynden Sculpture Garden, 2145 W. Brown Deer Rd., River Hills; Free to members and dogs, or with admission to the sculpture garden.; (414) 446-8794, http://www.lyndensculpturegarden.org/.

Ava Dellaira "Love Letters to the Dead": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Emmy Layborne "Monument 14: Savage Drift": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Jennifer Mathieu "The Truth About Alice": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Leigh Bardugo "Ruin and Rising: Grisha Trilogy #3": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Music Explorations - Kids - Music Explorations - Kids - Audubon - Sat: 12:15 p.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

Music Explorations - Toddler - Music Explorations - Toddler - Audubon - Sat: 9 a.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

SUNDAY, JUNE 22

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Mary Robinette Kowal "Valour and Vanity": 3 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Naturalist Skills Series: Stems and Stalks: 2:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $10; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sarah Monette (also known as Katherine Addison) "The Goblin Emperor": 3 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

MONDAY, JUNE 23

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Ann Garvin "The Dog Year": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

From Beak to Tail: All About the Life of Birds: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $10; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Taekwondo Adult 15+ Summer: 7:45 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

Taekwondos Club age 8-14 Summer: 6:15 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

TUESDAY, JUNE 24

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

Adult Boot Camp Tu/Th Summer: 6:15 a.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

Susan Simensky Bietila "World War 3 Illustrated: 1979-2014": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25

River Rhythms Paddle: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Adult Fitnesss Chisel/Triple Summer: 6:30 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

THURSDAY, JUNE 26

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

"Ignite" Musical Worship Service: 7 p.m., Crossroads Presbyterian Church, 6031 W. Chapel Hill Road, Mequon; (262) 242-1670.

FRIDAY, JUNE 27

Live Wire Dance: UWM Dance MFA Thesis Carrie Lande (Homuth): 7:30 p.m., Kenilworth Square East Studio 508, 1925 E. Kenilworth Place, Milwaukee; General - $10, UWM Dance Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

SATURDAY, JUNE 28

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Live Wire Dance: UWM Dance MFA Thesis Carrie Lande (Homuth): 7:30 p.m., Kenilworth Square East Studio 508, 1925 E. Kenilworth Place, Milwaukee; General - $10, UWM Dance Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

SUNDAY, JUNE 29

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

MONDAY, JUNE 30

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Arts & Crafts: 3:30 p.m., Brown Deer Village Park, 4800 W. Green Brook Dr., Brown Deer; (414) 371-3070, http://www.browndeerwi.org/Departments/Park&Rec/parks.htm.

Jonathan Lethem "Dissident Gardens": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Youth Sports Club: 12:30 p.m., Brown Deer Village Park, 4800 W. Green Brook Dr., Brown Deer; (414) 371-3070, http://www.browndeerwi.org/Departments/Park&Rec/parks.htm.

TUESDAY, JULY 1

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2

Traveling Beer Garden: Hours are 4-10 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.; 4-10 p.m., Doctor's Park, 1870 E. Fox Ln., Fox Point;.

THURSDAY, JULY 3

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Traveling Beer Garden: Hours are 4-10 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.; 4-10 p.m., Doctor's Park, 1870 E. Fox Ln., Fox Point;.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries