Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

North Shore Calendar: June 5

June 4, 2014

Community Calendar submissions can be sent to Community Calendar, Community Newspapers Inc., 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha, WI 53186, or emailed to news@cninow.com. Include a contact telephone number and the full address, including ZIP code, of the event venue. Submission deadline is noon Thursday one week prior to the publication date.

THURSDAY, JUNE 5

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

FRIDAY, JUNE 6

Catherine Fitzpatrick "Going on Nine": 7 p.m., Barnes & Noble Bayshore, 5755 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale; Free; (414) 967-1610, http://storelocator.barnesandnoble.com/storedetail.do?store=2252.

Four Seasons Gala: 7 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $200; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

SATURDAY, JUNE 7

œMake No Mistakes  Medicare Seminar " Mequon, WI: 9:30 a.m., Logemann Community Center, 6100 W. Mequon Rd., Mequon; (262) 242-7471, http://www.logemanncenter.org/.

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Kindernature: Spring Discovery: 9:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sky Hunters: Word with a Bird: Beak-to-beak view of one of SANC ™s feathered ambassadors, with a raptor handler showcasing one of center's many birds of prey; 1 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; Included in admission; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

St. Robert Fair: 12-10 p.m., St. Robert Parish, 4019 N. Farwell Ave., Shorewood; 414-332-1164 x3010, http://www.strobert.org.

SUNDAY, JUNE 8

St. Robert Fair: 12-7 p.m., St. Robert Parish, 4019 N. Farwell Ave., Shorewood; 414-332-1164 x3010, http://www.strobert.org.

Blood Drive for Blood Center of Southeastern Wisconsin: 3-7 p.m., Holy Family Parish, 4849 N. Wildwood Ave., Whitefish Bay; (414) 962-3757, http://www.hfparishschool.org.

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Milwaukee River Paddle: Kletszch Park to Estabrook Park: 1 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $20; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Swing The Night Away: 7-11 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 6880 N. Green Bay Ave., Glendale; $36 per person; (414) 352-7310, http://www.cbintmilwaukee.org.

MONDAY, JUNE 9

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

TUESDAY, JUNE 10

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11

River Rhythms Paddle: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Teacher Appreciation Banquet: 6 p.m., Radisson Hotel Milwaukee North Shore, 7065 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; (414) 351-6960.

THURSDAY, JUNE 12

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Dinner with Dean Martin: 6:30-9:30 p.m., Joey Gerard's, 11120 Cedarburg Rd., Mequon; $75; (262) 518-5500, http://joeygerards.com.

Urban Stargazers: 7 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Free; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

FRIDAY, JUNE 13

Leah Hager Cohen "No Book but the World": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

SATURDAY, JUNE 14

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Kindernature: Spring Discovery: 9:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sky Hunters: Word with a Bird: Beak-to-beak view of one of SANC ™s feathered ambassadors, with a raptor handler showcasing one of center's many birds of prey; 1 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; Included in admission; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Milwaukee Centennial Arboretum Docent-Led Tour: 10:30 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Second Saturday Wisconsin - Divorce Options: 10 a.m., Logemann Community Center, 6100 W. Mequon Rd., Mequon; Free; (262) 242-7471, http://www.logemanncenter.org/.

Wisconsin Beer Lovers Festival: 1-5 p.m., Bayshore Town Center, 5800 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale; $45 in advance, $50 at door, $25 under 21, $80 VIP; (414) 963-8780, http://www.bayshoretowncenter.com.

SUNDAY, JUNE 15

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

MONDAY, JUNE 16

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Piano Discoveries Preparatory 1 - Piano Discoveries Prep 1 - Audubon - Mon: 4:30 p.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

TUESDAY, JUNE 17

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Remodel or Move... Which is Right For You?: 6:30 p.m., Lydell Community Center, 5205 N. Lydell Ave., Whitefish Bay; The seminar cost is $5, and reservations are required by Monday, June 9. To register, call the Lydell Community Center at 414-963-3947 and register fo; (414) 963-3947.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18

Graeme Simsion "The Rosie Project": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Seniors Summer Picnic: 11:30 a.m., Kletzsch Park Pavilion, 6560 N. Milwaukee River Pkwy., Glendale; $15; (414) 540-2100.

THURSDAY, JUNE 19

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

How To Eat Right In The Real World: 7 p.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; (414) 352-2880, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

2014 Relay For Life - Milwaukee/Brown Deer: 6 p.m., Brown Deer High School, 8060 N. 60th St., Brown Deer; 0;.

SATURDAY, JUNE 21

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

2014 Dog Days at Lynden: 12-5 p.m., Lynden Sculpture Garden, 2145 W. Brown Deer Rd., River Hills; Free to members and dogs, or with admission to the sculpture garden.; (414) 446-8794, http://www.lyndensculpturegarden.org/.

Ava Dellaira "Love Letters to the Dead": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Emmy Layborne "Monument 14: Savage Drift": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Jennifer Mathieu "The Truth About Alice": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Leigh Bardugo "Ruin and Rising: Grisha Trilogy #3": 2 p.m., North Shore Library, 6800 N. Port Washington Rd., Glendale; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://www.mcfls.org/northshorelibrary/.

Music Explorations - Kids - Music Explorations - Kids - Audubon - Sat: 12:15 p.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

Music Explorations - Toddler - Music Explorations - Toddler - Audubon - Sat: 9 a.m., Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Audubon Court Branch, 333 W. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside;.

SUNDAY, JUNE 22

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Mary Robinette Kowal "Valour and Vanity": 3 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Naturalist Skills Series: Stems and Stalks: 2:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $10; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Sarah Monette (also known as Katherine Addison) "The Goblin Emperor": 3 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

MONDAY, JUNE 23

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Ann Garvin "The Dog Year": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

From Beak to Tail: All About the Life of Birds: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; $10; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Taekwondo Adult 15+ Summer: 7:45 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

Taekwondos Club age 8-14 Summer: 6:15 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

TUESDAY, JUNE 24

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

Adult Boot Camp Tu/Th Summer: 6:15 a.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

Susan Simensky Bietila "World War 3 Illustrated: 1979-2014": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25

River Rhythms Paddle: 6:30 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Adult Fitnesss Chisel/Triple Summer: 6:30 p.m., General Mitchell School, 5950 S. Illinois Ave., Cudahy;.

THURSDAY, JUNE 26

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

"Ignite" Musical Worship Service: 7 p.m., Crossroads Presbyterian Church, 6031 W. Chapel Hill Road, Mequon; (262) 242-1670.

FRIDAY, JUNE 27

Live Wire Dance: UWM Dance MFA Thesis Carrie Lande (Homuth): 7:30 p.m., Kenilworth Square East Studio 508, 1925 E. Kenilworth Place, Milwaukee; General - $10, UWM Dance Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

SATURDAY, JUNE 28

Hatha Yoga Saturday Class: 10 a.m., Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Rd., Bayside; $80, $88; 414.352.2880 x0, http://www.schlitzauduboncenter.com.

Live Wire Dance: UWM Dance MFA Thesis Carrie Lande (Homuth): 7:30 p.m., Kenilworth Square East Studio 508, 1925 E. Kenilworth Place, Milwaukee; General - $10, UWM Dance Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

SUNDAY, JUNE 29

Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music: 7:30 p.m., Helen Bader Concert Hall, 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee; General - $10; Seniors, UWM Faculty and Staff - $10; Students - $5; Majors - Free; (414) 229-4308, http://www4.uwm.edu/psoa/.

Open Climb: 2 p.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

MONDAY, JUNE 30

America's Pub Quiz: 7 p.m., Zaffiro's Pizzeria, 11700 N. Port Washington Rd., Mequon; FREE; (262) 241-8484, http://zaffirospizzabar.com/.

Arts & Crafts: 3:30 p.m., Brown Deer Village Park, 4800 W. Green Brook Dr., Brown Deer; (414) 371-3070, http://www.browndeerwi.org/Departments/Park&Rec/parks.htm.

Jonathan Lethem "Dissident Gardens": 7 p.m., Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee; Free; (414) 332-1181, http://boswell.indiebound.com/.

Youth Sports Club: 12:30 p.m., Brown Deer Village Park, 4800 W. Green Brook Dr., Brown Deer; (414) 371-3070, http://www.browndeerwi.org/Departments/Park&Rec/parks.htm.

TUESDAY, JULY 1

America's Pub Quiz: 8 p.m., Stubby's Pub and Grub, 2060 N. Humboldt Ave., Milwaukee; FREE; (262) 271-8870, http://stubbyspubandgrub.com.

Thiensville Village Market "Wellness Initiative": 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thiensville Village Park, 250 Elm St., Thiensville;.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2

Traveling Beer Garden: Hours are 4-10 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.; 4-10 p.m., Doctor's Park, 1870 E. Fox Ln., Fox Point;.

THURSDAY, JULY 3

Early Morning Birdwalks (Riverside Park): 8 a.m., Urban Ecology Center-Riverside Park, 1500 E. Park Pl, Milwaukee; Fee; (414) 964-8505, http://www.urbanecologycenter.org/.

Traveling Beer Garden: Hours are 4-10 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.; 4-10 p.m., Doctor's Park, 1870 E. Fox Ln., Fox Point;.

Advertisement

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries